PRIVACY POLICY for Reflexology and Duopody Practitioners trained with Inspira Academy

L3 Dip, CRM5 and CRM5 (Dip) Reflexology/Duopody Practitioners  have completed  either the ABC Awards  Level 3 Diploma in Reflexology (L3 Dip) or the  Centralia Reflexology Mastership (incorporating Agored Cymru units at Level five (CRM5) or the Level Five Diploma in Practitioner Reflexology (CRM5 (Dip) qualifications and have certification from  either ABC Awards, or Agored Cymru/ Centralia and  Inspira Academy as evidence. Inspira Academy trained Reflexology Practitioners treats the privacy of its study clients / clients / patients (hereinafter referred to as the ‘data subject’) very seriously and take appropriate security measures to safeguard privacy and protect and manage any personal data provided by data subjects

How we obtain your personal data  You provide us with personal data from a health and medical questionnaire/consultation either online, written, email or the telephone.  This includes name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone numbers, gender, employment status, health and lifestyle status. Further personal data may be obtained before, during and after the treatment procedures

How we use your personal data  Data subjects personal data will be used specifically to analyse, evaluate an individualised treatment plan best suited to the needs of the data subject consistent with a duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)* We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data in storage. *The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) ico.org.uk may be contacted with any GDPR queries.

We do:  use your personal data to provide a personalised treatment plan and we respect your privacy and work hard to meet strict regulatory requirements

We do not:  sell your personal data to any 3rd party

The General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR (May 2018) recognises there is a need to protect and to give the user greater control over personal data.  The rights of the individual include:

  1. Right to be informed Why personal information is needed and how it will be used
  1. Right of subject access You can request the personal data held
  1. Right to rectification You can have any incomplete personal data completed, but please note that if any individual is factually wrong then changing records of personal data will be falsification
  1. Right to erasure You shall have the right to obtain from the Reflexology/Duopody Practitioner erasure of personal data if you have withdrawn from further treatments
  1. Right to restrict processing You can obtain from the Reflexology/Duopody Practitioner of processing in the following circumstances:
  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you and will be restricted until the accuracy of the data has been verified
  • The reflexology/Duopody Practitioner no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of a treatment, but it is required by you for legal claims
  1. Right to data portability You will be able to receive your personal data in a commonly used format and have the right to transmit this data to another
  1. Right to object The Reflexology/Duopody Practitioner should not have cause to process  personal data
  1. Rights in relation to automated decision making Reflexology/Duopody Practitioners do not carry out automated processing